Top 10 Carrier Oils To Use with Essential Oils


Most people usually overlook carrier oil as they lack the therapeutic properties of the essential oil. However, the fact is carrier oils are indispensable during topical application of the essential oils. Let us take a closer look of carrier oils and how to choose the best one.

What are Carrier Oils?

Carrier oils are naturally derived from the vegetables. They originate from the fatty parts of a plant such as seeds, nuts, or kernels. They are characterized by a neutral smell. They have non-volatile property, making them a perfect choice for diluting essential oils. Carrier oils help the essential oils in penetrating skin during topical application.

If applied to the skin undiluted, the essential oil can lead to a severe irritation, burning, and sensitization. Therefore, it is important to dilute them with carrier oils before applying them on the skin. You can also add them in diffusers for best performance.

How to Choose Carrier Oils.

Each carrier oil has its distinctive qualities and features. The choice of the carrier oil solely depends on the therapeutic benefit you require. All you need to know while choosing carrier oils is where and how you want to use them. Consider the scent, skin type, area of use, and common problems while choosing carrier oils.

For instance, there are specific carrier oils that are ideal for body massage. If you are searching for massaging carrier oil, Almond oil will be the best alternative.

For facial carrier oils, try Moringa and Jojoba. Moringa and Jojoba are composed of large amounts of fatty acids, essential for keeping wrinkles away.

What type of skin do you have? Sunflower massage oil is ideal for mature skin due to its detoxifying properties. Apricot Kernel massage oil is ideal for the delicate and sensitive skin as it is non-allergenic.

The Top Ten Carrier Oils Used With Essential Oils for Better Results.

All carrier oils are good based on what you want to do with them. However, some of the carrier oils are preferred to others. Let us have a look at some of the carrier oils that make up our top ten list.

  • Coconut Carrier Oil

Coconut oilIt is a key component in beauty products. It is also used as leather-producing ingredients in soaps. It has a mild scent, hence beneficial for the skin and health. The oil is an excellent skin moisturizer. Coconut oil is excellent for the delicate, sensitive, and irritated skin.

Coconut oil is rich in saturated fat, making it ideal skin softener and skin nourishment. It is ideal for all skin types.

  • Avocado Oil

Avocado oilAvocado oil is extracted from avocado seeds. The oil contains Vitamins A, B, D, E, and essential fatty acids. Avocado oil is ideal for people suffering from skin infections such as eczema, psoriasis, just to mention a few. It is blended with other carrier oils for dry skin.

The avocado oil is perfect for sensitive and delicate skins. Furthermore, it can be used by people whose skin types need a strong vitamin boost.

Avocado oil increases the collagen amount in the skin, eliminates skin spots, and is ideal to use in fading scar tissue. It is one of the major constituents in hair, skin, and health products.

  •  Olive Oil

Olive oilMostly come from the Mediterranean countries. The oil is commonly used in cooking, medicine, and skin care. It is heavily enriched with antioxidants and phenols, which are important in soothing the skin. Olive oil has a sweet and strong aroma. It is ideal for the mature and dry skin.

In addition to being used in cooking, Olive oil is used in making cosmetic products. It is an essential relief from ear and joint pain. In cases of emergencies, you can use olive oil if you do not have anything at hand. It can be used individually for topical application or part of a mixture with other carrier oils.

Olive oil is rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals. These components help in smoothing the skin, making your skin regain a youthful appearance.

  • Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel OilApricot oil comes from seeds or kernel of Apricot fruit. It has a characteristic yellow color. Apricot oil is rich in unsaturated fats, oleic acid, and linoleic acid. It is also a common ingredient in cosmetic products. It is an outstanding skin moisturizer for both sensitive and aging skin.

This oil is lightweight and has a faint smell. The oil can easily penetrate the skin without experiencing a greasy feeling. It can either be used individually or together with other carrier oils. This is because its potency remains the same, even when mixed with other carrier oils. It is effective in small amounts and also economical. It is a perfect alternative for oily skins.

It is available in the market in different qualities. It can be used both for body and face massage. However, it is important to note that Apricot Kernel oil can leave stains on your clothes.

  • Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oilThis is one of my favorite carrier oils. It is not only relatively cheap but also is easily absorbed by your skin. Being lightweight, it takes the shortest time possible to be absorbed by the skin. It is enriched with a variety of nutrients such as Vitamin A, B, and E. Sweet Almond oil is ideal for all skin types.

Most people use it for facial massage. Almond oil helps in balancing moisture in your skin, enhancing your skin complexion. Additionally, the oil is used in making your skin to glow, resulting in a youthful appearance.

To be mentioned is that, the almond oil does have a nutty smell, but not devastating at all. Personally, I find the smell pleasant and soothing, as I am a fan of nuts. If you are not comfortable with the smell, you are free to add a few drops of essential oil to neutralize it.

  • Castor Oil

Castor oilCastor oil originates from the castor bean. It is enriched with unsaturated fatty acids, ricinoleic. It has a characteristic hard shiny appearance. It has both emollient properties and ability to protect an object against harsh conditions. Due to these properties, Castor oil is used in a variety of beauty products.

When you intend to use the oil topically, it is advisable to purchase cold pressed. This oil is used topically in beauty products or directly onto the skin, eyebrows, and eyelashes. It enhances the growth of hair, removing acne, scar treatment, reduces aging signs, treats shingles, athlete’s foot, just to mention a few. Used by those longing for thick eyebrows and eyelashes.

  • Jojoba Oil

It is the best complement for Almond oil. When the two oils are mixed, the resulting mixture has qualities that are almost the same as oils found in our skin. This property makes the combination excellent for skin massage and cosmetic products.

Jojoba oil comes in an amazing golden color and is one of the most favorite oils for many people. It has a neutral smell as well as longer shelf life. You can store the oil for a longer period in comparison with other carrier oils.

Jojoba oil is lightweight, hence easily absorbed by the skin. It has collagen, making it soothing to the skin, especially for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, and acne.

  • Argan Oil

Argan OilIt has been in use in Morocco for over three centuries as hair conditioner, skin moisturizer, and in skin treatment. The oil contains antioxidants and vitamin C. It is ideal for all skin types.

Argan oil is commonly used as facial massage oil due to its restorative qualities for the skin cells. It is a perfect remedy for skin elasticity, softening wrinkles and aging lines, and treating a variety of skin conditions. It is characterized by a sweet smell, especially when the crops are harvested during winter. If you smell it for the first time, it smells nutty.

  • Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oilThe Grapeseed oil is extracted from seeds of grapes. It is a lightweight oil and therefore penetrated well into the skin without leaving a greasy film. It is enriched with polyunsaturated fats and linoleic acids, making it an ideal skin moisturizer. Grapeseed oil has a characteristic smooth, silky texture.

The Grapeseed oil is used in commercial lotions, aromatherapy products, and creams. It is ideal for allergy prone sensitive and delicate skins, due to its hypo-allergenic properties. It is also used as a shaving cream, leaving the skin silky and soft.

  •  Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oilRosehip oil is ideal for facial care. It rosehip oil originates from rosehip seed. The oil is high in vitamin C and essential fatty acids, protecting the skin by increasing cell turnover. This property of rosehip oil makes the cell in your body to regenerate. Therefore, the oil has anti-aging benefits.

Rosehip oil is ideal for dry, dehydrated, and neglected skins. The oil is used in the treatment of skin irritation such as psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.

From the above discussion, it is evident that carrier oils play a crucial role in ensuring that essential oil penetrates the skin efficiently. You must include carrier oils while using essential oils for better results. As you order essential oil, ensure you order carrier oil as well.



Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.